In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] of first impression in this circuit. Section 541(a)(1) defines
property of the bankruptcy estate as “all legal or equitable
interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of
the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). The plain language of that
provision is clear, and it makes the commencement of the
bankruptcy case the key date for property definition
purposes.1 That means the property of the debtor’s estate is
1
There is one wrinkle in cases, like the present one, which began as
Chapter 12 proceedings but were converted to Chapter 7. Section 1207(a)
of the Bankruptcy Code, which applies to Chapter 12 cases, expands the
definition of property of the estate to include: “all property of the kind
specified in such section [§ 541] that the debtor acquires after the
commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or
converted to a case under chapter 7 of this title . . . .” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1207(a)(1). The practical effect of that expansion in the temporal
4a
property the debtor had when the bankruptcy case
commences, not property he acquires thereafter. Our most
closely analogous decision, as well as the only two courts of