In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Assistance Act of 2003. Id. at 71a-72a. The court reasoned
that the right to receive the disaster payment did not depend
on future post-petition activities on the respondent’s part, but
rather “stemmed from an inchoate right he acquired prepetition.” Id. at 72a. The court noted the inequity of
permitting respondent to benefit personally from the disaster
2
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) includes in the bankruptcy estate “all legal
or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.” Respondent’s bankruptcy case began as a Chapter
12 proceeding, thus triggering 11 U.S.C. § 1207(a)(1), which supplements the estate with “all property of the kind specified in such section
[541] that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but
before the case is * * * converted to a case under chapter 7.” Accordingly, the bankruptcy estate in this case expanded to include postpetition property acquired until conversion to Chapter 7 on January 2,
2003. Because respondent did not receive the crop disaster payment at
issue in this proceeding until 2004, after the date of the Chapter 7