In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner v
[…] information pamphlet * * * into all relevant foreign
14
languages.”); 22 U.S.C. § 8222 (“The Secretary shall
continue to expand the timely translation of the
applicable parts of the Country Reports on Human
Rights Practices.”).
In addition, when Congress uses the terms
“interpreter and translator” together, it is clear that
Congress understands the difference between the
two. E.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1555 (“Appropriations * * *
provided for the Immigration and Naturalization
Service shall be available for payment of * * *
interpreters and translators who are not citizens of
the United States.”); 10 U.S.C. § 1596b (providing for
the designation of “any foreign language for which
there is a shortage of experts in translation or
interpretation”); 22 U.S.C. § 2695a (a) (“[T]he
Secretary of State is authorized to require the
payment of an appropriate fee * * * for providing
other Federal agencies with foreign language
translation and interpretation services.”); 28 U.S.C. §
530(I) (providing for the “payment of interpreters
and translators who are not citizens of the United
States”). In each instance, a definition of interpreter
(or interpretation) that is inclusive of translator (or
translation) would render the term translator (or