It is particularly telling that Congress uses the term interpreter when referring to sign language interpretation. Sign language is an example of an interpretation that can only occur in a real-time, oral proceeding. Likewise, the term interpreter is consistently used elsewhere in the Code to refer to real-time, oral interpretation. In Title 10, for example, the term repeatedly appears in reference to real-time, oral interpretation. 10 U.S.C. § 828 (“[T]he convening authority of a court-martial * * * may detail or employ interpreters who shall interpret for the court.”); 10 U.S.C. § 948l(b) (referring to “interpreters who shall interpret for the military commission, and * * * for trial counsel and defense counsel”).