In the Supreme Court of the United States Petitioner v
[…] together, in a manner that consistently recognizes
the crucial distinction between the two roles.
Congress consistently uses the term interpreter to
refer to spoken interpretation. For example, other
parts of the Court Interpreters Act codified in Title
28 specifically contemplate an interpreter conducting
real-time, spoken interpretation in the courtroom.
The Code states that “[t]he presiding judicial officer
* * * shall utilize the services of the most available
certified interpreter * * * [when a party or witness]
speaks only or primarily a language other than the
English language.” 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1); see also,
13
28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(2) (“[The judge] shall determine
whether to require the electronic sound recording of
a judicial proceeding in which an interpreter is
used.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1827(l) (“[T]he [judge] may
appoint a certified * * * sign language interpreter to
provide services.”).
These statutory provisions
clearly contemplate in-court oral interpretation of a
real-time hearing rather than the out-of-court
translation of written documents.