It is not the sporadic abuse of power by the censor but the pervasive threat inherent in its very existence that constitutes the danger to freedom of discussion. Thornhill v. Alabama, 310 U.S. 88, 97 (1940). Many states’ requirements for recusal are exceptionally broad, including Nevada’s other disqualifying relationships. Compare Nev.Rev.Stat. § 281A.420(2)(b) (2007) (a public official may not vote on a matter in which he has a “pecuniary interest”) with Va. Code Ann. § 30-108 (2001) (“A legislator who has a personal interest in a transaction shall disqualify himself from participating in the 24 transaction”).11 In the decision below, the Nevada Supreme Court left Nev.Rev.Stat. § 281A.420(2) (2007); and Nev.Rev.Stat. § 281A.420(8)(a)-(d) (2007) undisturbed. Pet. App. 17a.