%mmwi0A-4- iBlIiolttENTs m MAY
[…] you are contributing to the Retirement System toward a greater annuity.
b. This is answered in a. in that
you may continue at the fifty-five
year rate or may revert to the age
sixty rate.
c. If a new retirement plan is
enacted by the Legislature, you
could take advantage of it and receive a larger retirement because of
this change.
92
d. Neither a State employee nor
any other member of the Retirement System may contribute a larger
sum to produce a larger annuity.
e. We refer you to the Constitution of the State of New York which
in Article V., Sec. 7, states: "After
July first, nineteen hundred forty,
membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a
civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of
which shall not be diminished or
impaired."
Question: A man with a reserve
status is called into military service
and is paid the differential in pay by
the State. While he is in the service
he becomes head of a family. Is he
entitled to the compensation allowed
in some departments for this?—P.N.