Mr. Mueller seconded the motion, which passed unanimously. 24. Executive Director’s Report A. Divisions Response to Inquiry re the 48 Hour Cremation Requirement at 497.607(1) (Informational) On March 26, 2012, Mr. Shropshire provided the following reply to Ms. Wiener’s letter dated January 9, 2012 and email of February 16, 2012, on the topic of what a cremation contract can say regarding when the cremation will occur. Mr. Shropshire modified his suggestion as set out in his February 7, 2012 letter to Ms. Wiener, to accept her response in her February 16, 2012 email. “Section 497.607(1) FS (2011) reads as follows (underline added for emphasis): 497.607 Cremation; procedure required.— (1) At the time of the arrangement for a cremation performed by any person licensed pursuant to this chapter, the person contracting for cremation services shall be required to designate her or his intentions with respect to the disposition of the cremated remains of the deceased in a signed declaration of intent which shall be provided by and retained by the funeral or direct disposal establishment. A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization for such cremation. The cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation. You indicate that cremation cannot occur prior to receipt of certain authorizations or signatures, to include 1) Medical Examiner authorization, 2) attending physician signature on death certificate, and 3) signature of a legally authorized person consenting to the cremation. 30 I believe that