BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES Department of Financial Services
[…] Mr. Rudolph suggested the Board look at the intent that he read that it shall not make any rule or law that is anticompetitive.
Mr. Shropshire stated at some point he would probably concur with Mr. Rudolph’s reasoning, but at this point, three (3)
months after death is still pretty recent. I think that those considerations that the FTC and the Florida Legislature was looking
at are still very much real considerations two and a half (2.5) months after the death of a spouse.
Ms. Surles stated that the definition of solicitation pursuant to s. 497.005(68), F.S., “Solicitation means any communication that
directly or implicitly requests an immediate oral response from the recipient.” It became solicitation when Mrs. Green picked
up the phone and spoke to Mr. Cantrell. It coincides with the at-need solicitation.
Ms. Surles stated that now that the Board has heard from the Respondent, the Department contends that based on the Board’s