MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES TELECONFERENCE MEETING
[…] They must be located in
Florida but the interpretation that is being made is that anybody else, whether it is across the State line in Georgia or Oregon
or Hawaii would be able to qualify under the interpretation I am hearing explained by legal counsel and I do not believe for a
moment that was the intent of the Legislature. Now that is a comment but I just think that this is an extreme far stretch.
Thank you.
Chair – Mr. Barnhart, any other comments or recommendations to the Board?
Mr. Barnhart – I was just looking at s. 497.550, F.S. and it talks about “No person shall conduct, maintain, manage, or operate a
monument establishment in this state.” Mr. Shropshire, do you think we have jurisdiction over the establishment that is in
Georgia?
Mr. Shropshire – No, not beyond determining that it is a physical structure, that it is at a specific street address, that it
complies with zoning regulations and is not located on tax exempt property.