MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER SERVICES TELECONFERENCE MEETING
[…] deliver the product to the cemetery of their choosing.
Mr. Tom Barnhart – Am I correct in saying that s. 497.552, F.S. governs this application.
Chair – Not only does s. 497.552, F.S. govern it, but we also have to look at s. 497.550(2)(d), F.S.
Mr. Shropshire – Mr. Chairman I think that may be s. 497.550(2)(d), F.S., but I am not sure.
Mr. Barnhart – S. 497.552, F.S. as I read it says, “in Florida” and that is something that we could not change. Those
requirements are going to have to be in Florida.
Chair – I think s. 497.550, F.S. shows an exception with that.
Mr. Barnhart - S. 497.550(2)(d), F.S.?
Mr. Shropshire - S. 497.550(1)(d), F.S. and while you are looking that up, let me read it: “The requirements of this chapter apply to
both monument retailers and monument builders, except as provided in this paragraph. Each monument establishment shall be a physical
structure that is located at a specific street address, in compliance with zoning regulations of the appropriate local government, and not
8
located on property that is exempt from taxation, but a monument retailer may not otherwise be required to comply with s. 497.552 or be
subject to inspection under this chapter.”
Mr. Barnhart – Okay, but it has to be in compliance with zoning regulations, right?
Mr. Shropshire – Yes sir.
Mr. Barnhart – And this is a residence that is just off of Thomasville Road close to Betton Hills?
Mr. Shropshire – No sir.