Such purchases must comply with state law and EPCC does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, gender, age, disability, veteran status, sexual orientation, or gender identity. Page 18 of 22 may be made only after a formal Board action declaring an emergency and authorizing the purchase. An example of an emergency purchase of this type is the authorization to repair a school after a fire or a natural disaster. Emergency purchases exceeding the dollar amount triggering competitive procurement requirements shall be made in conformance with subsection (h) Section 44.031 Texas Education Code.” Reference: Section 3.2.5.7, Texas Education Agency-Resource Guide – 2008 “If school equipment or a part of a school facility or personal property is destroyed or severely damaged, or as a result of an unforeseen catastrophe or emergency, undergoes major operational or structural failure, and the Board of Trustees determines that the delay posed by the methods provided for in this section would prevent or substantially impair the conduct of classes or other essential school activities, then contracts for the replacement or repair of the equipment or the part of the school facility may be made by methods other than those required by this section.” Reference: Texas Education Code 44.031 (h) “The second type of emergency purchase usually is defined by local policy to provide for the acquisition of goods or services to meet an immediate need such as purchases to repair damage to a facility which may imperil students or the security of the