Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-285 Before the
[…] See, Amendment of Part 15 of the
Commission’s Rules to allow certification of equipment in the 24.05-24.25 GHz band at field strengths up to
2500 mV/m, ET Docket No. 98-156, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 15, 944 (2003).
176
47 C.F.R. § 1.429(d)(i).
177
See Hernstadt v. FCC, 677 F.2d 893, 902 n.22 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (Congress presumed to be cognizant of and
legislate against background of existing agency interpretation of law); Sweet Home v. Babbitt, 17 F.3d 1463, 1471
(D.C. Cir. 1994) (same), rev’d on other grounds, 55 U.S. 687 (1995).
178
Section 301 imposes a licensing requirement on a person who uses or operates “any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio.” 47 U.S.C. § 301.
32
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 04-285
this proceeding – are properly classified as Part 15 devices and are not required to be licensed on a formal
basis.
69. The Commission first adopted rules for unlicensed operation of low power radio devices in