Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-285 Before the
[…] need to be individually licensed.
71. The requirements that apply to Part 15 devices ensure that emissions from such unlicensed
apparatus do not rise to the level that would require licensing. For example, relying on its authority under
Section 301 to prohibit certain radio uses (“No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the
transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio…except under and in accordance with this
Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”), and under Section 303(f)
to make “regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary to prevent interference between
stations and to carry out the provisions of this Act,”184 the Commission prescribes technical requirements
which, if exceeded, would require the user of a device to acquire an individual license or to cease
operation. Thus, although certain devices are unlicensed, they are still subject to appropriate regulation to