Cingular notes that one of the central reasons for creating the Commission was Congress’ intent to reduce interference among spectrum users, and that by enacting Section 301, Congress prohibited wireless transmissions without a license. In particular, Cingular asserts that Section 301 requires that any person who uses or operates “any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications by signals by radio” must do so by virtue of a “license granted under the provisions of the Act.”166 Cingular further argues that Congress established detailed procedures in the Act for obtaining a license and notes that the threshold requirement for obtaining a license, which is 160 MO&O, surpa,