For example, relying on its authority under Section 301 to prohibit certain radio uses (“No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio…except under and in accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”), and under Section 303(f) to make “regulations not inconsistent with law as it may deem necessary to prevent interference between stations and to carry out the provisions of this Act,”184 the Commission prescribes technical requirements which, if exceeded, would require the user of a device to acquire an individual license or to cease operation.