Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-285 Before the
[…] licensees, by failing to include these licensees in a coordination process with UWB operators, and by
failing to lower the emission limits for indoor UWB devices.165
2.
Unlicensed Part 15 operation and 47 U.S.C. 301
64. Cingular argues that the authorization of UWB devices on an unlicensed basis violates
Section 301 of the Communications Act. Cingular notes that one of the central reasons for creating the
Commission was Congress’ intent to reduce interference among spectrum users, and that by enacting
Section 301, Congress prohibited wireless transmissions without a license. In particular, Cingular asserts
that Section 301 requires that any person who uses or operates “any apparatus for the transmission of
energy or communications by signals by radio” must do so by virtue of a “license granted under the
provisions of the Act.”166 Cingular further argues that Congress established detailed procedures in the
Act for obtaining a license and notes that the threshold requirement for obtaining a license, which is
160