FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES FLORIDA PALM PROJECT Revised December 2015
[…] from this RFQ shall refuse any override commissions or any other valuable consideration, in any and all
Page 14 of 23
RFQ 14/15-17 IV&V Revised December 2015
forms, from any involved party. Fees earned relating to this agreement will be limited exclusively to
payments by DFS to the Contractor under the purchase order issued subsequent to the awarding of this
RFQ.
In addition, the Contractor and any subcontractors performing services as part of this Contract may be
excluded from award of future procurements dealing with that specific subject matter based on section
287.057(17)(b) and (c), F.S., which states in part:
“[a] person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)‐(3) to perform
a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates in the
drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to contract
with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm in which
such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract.”
12. Pricing and Invoicing.
A. The Contractor will be paid on a Fixed Rate basis in accordance with the applicable State Term
Contract, subject to the conditions for Acceptance of Work set forth in this SOW.
B. Price is based on the hourly rate(s) proposed by the Contractor.