Department of Financial Services Tallahassee, Florida
[…] standard for a "slow" evacuation capability in subsection (1)(c) conflicts with 69A57.005(3).
.
....
The Adult Family Care Home Act defines "Residene as "a person receiving room,
board, and personal care in an adult family-care home." The rule diverges from the
statute by basing occupancy on the number of occupants and defines occupant uas a
resident of the AFCH" other than the provider's family. AHCA's rule, which is
referenced in this rule, also uses the word "residents." The rule should be amended
to conform to the law and the AHCA rule by using the word resident instead of
occupant.
Section 429.67(7), F.S., provides that "any relative who lives in the adult faml!y-care
home and who is a disabled adult or frail elder must be included in the limitation" of
the number of residents. Relative means a relative of the provider who is licensed to
operate the home.
Subsections (3) and (4) in conjunction with 69A-57.003(1)(c) are confusing. It is not
clear whether an AFCH that does not achieve an evaluation capability of prompt on