CIVIL RICO by Robert E. Wood·
[…] are drawn extensively from Wood, Civil RICO Limitations in Limbo, 21 WILLAMETTE L. REV.
683 (1985).
7. Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-452, 84 Stat. 922 (1970).
Title IX is one of twelve substantive titles of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970.
8. Id. at 923 (Statement of Findings and Purpose).
9. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(a),(b) & (d) (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). Civil remedies available to
the government include injunction, divestiture, restrictions on future activities or investments
and dissolution or reorganization of an enterprise. Id.
10. Section 1964(c) provides: Any person injured in his business or property by reason
of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United
States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the
suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. Id. § 1964(c).
II. Id.
12. Id. § I962(a)-(d).
HeinOnline -- 19 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 464 1988
CIVIL RICO
1988J
465
a laundry list of state and federal crimes 13 and includes mail fraud,
wire fraud, securities fraud, and bankruptcy fraud. 14 Because of the