Corporate Social Responsibility In a Global Economy Mter September 11: Profits, Freedom,
[…] requires companies selling securities to the public to register with the
Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") and disclose specific
information to potential investors. 142 The Securities Exchange Act of
1934 created the SEC l43 and includes provisions addressing fraud and
139. Richard Heinberg, A History ofCorporate Rule and Popular Protest, NEXUS MAG.,
Oct.-Nov. 2002, available at http://www.nexusmagazine.comlcorporations.html.
140. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77aa (2000).
141. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a-78mm (2000).
142. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77aa (2000).
143. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, section 78d reads as follows:
There is hereby established a Securities and Exchange Commission (hereinafter
referred to as the "Commission") to be composed of five commissioners to be
appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Not
more than three of such commissioners shall be members of the same political
party, and in making appointments members of different political parties shall be