M CRIMINAL PROCEDURE: TRIAL AND ApPEAL *
[…] disclaimed, namely, exempting prosecutors from the Code of Professional
Responsibility.26 The dissent argued that the trial judge had both the authority and discretion to disqualify the District Attorney's office to avoid
potential conflicts of interest in violation of the Code of Professional Responsibility.27 The majority, on the other hand, distinguished district attorney's
and private attorneys, noting that a district attorney's job is constitutionally
created and protected. 28
18. Id.
19. Id. at 4.
20. Id.; TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21.
21. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 44.321(a) (Vernon 1988) (stating that "the Criminal
District Attorney of Taylor County shall perform all the duties in Taylor County required of
District Attorneys by general law."); see also TEX. CODE CRlM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.02 (Vernon
1989) (providing that each district attorney must represent the state in all criminal matters in
its district).
22. Four jUdges concurred in the result but disagreed that removing a District Attorney