V, § 21. 21. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 44.321(a) (Vernon 1988) (stating that "the Criminal District Attorney of Taylor County shall perform all the duties in Taylor County required of District Attorneys by general law."); see also TEX. CODE CRlM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.02 (Vernon 1989) (providing that each district attorney must represent the state in all criminal matters in its district). 22. Four jUdges concurred in the result but disagreed that removing a District Attorney from a particular case was tantamount to