It is also important to note that most (but not all) of the provisions in Mass. G.L. c.183 §§54-55 apply to all mortgages and not just mortgages secured by one to four family residential properties. 10 Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham LLP | AUGUST 2006 Estoppel. Mass. G.L. c.183, §54(b). The discharge of a mortgage by a holder of record is valid “notwithstanding the fact that the party signing the instrument may have assigned the note or other evidence of debt to another party, unless the assignment had been duly recorded before the instrument discharging the mortgage.” If you have any questions about this Alert, please contact Stanley V. Ragalevsky (617.951.9203 / sragalevsky@klng.com), Nanci Weissgold (202.778.9314 / nweissgold@klng.com), or any member of K&LNG’s Mortgage Banking/Consumer Finance Group. 11 Kirkpatrick & Lockhart Nicholson Graham LLP | AUGUST