IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA _____________________________________
[…] President suspend or prohibit the transaction”; (2) it is “unable to reach a decision on whether to
recommend that the President suspend or prohibit the transaction”; or (3) it “requests that the
President make a determination with regard to the transaction.” 31 C.F.R. § 800.506(b); see also
Executive Order 11858 (same).
31.
Section 721(d)(1) provides that the President “may take such action for such time
as the President considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered transaction that
threatens to impair the national security of the United States.” Id. § 2170(d)(1). The President
may also direct the Attorney General to “seek appropriate relief, including divestment relief, in
the district courts of the United States, in order to implement and enforce” his determination. Id.
§ 2170(d)(3). Neither Section 721, the implementing regulations, nor any Executive Order
grants the President any other power.
32.
The President may “exercise the authority conferred” by Section 721(d)(1)—i.e.,