Id. at 601-02 & n.18, 696 A.2d at 553-54 & n.18. Act 1 of 2010 In Act 1, the General Assembly sought to reinstate the ban on campaign contributions by certain persons in the gaming industry. It revised the legislative purposes underlying the Act; it did not expressly reinstate or mention the ban. Act 1 deleted the word “large” from the purpose of the Gaming Act that was stated to be to “prevent the actual or appearance of corruption that may result from large campaign contributions.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1102(11) (2009) (emphasis added). In its place, the General Assembly inserted the following in the statement of legislative intent: • A statement that “[t]he General Assembly has a compelling interest in protecting the integrity of both the electoral process and the legislative process by preventing corruption and the appearance of corruption which may arise through permitting any type of political campaign contributions by certain persons involved in the gaming industry and regulated under [the Gaming Act].” 4 Pa.C.S. §1102(10.1). • A statement that “[b]anning all types of political campaign contributions by certain persons subject to [the Gaming Act] is necessary to prevent corruption and the appearance of corruption that may arise when political campaign contributions and gaming regulated under [the Gaming Act] are intermingled.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1102(10.2). Act 1 contained no provision reenacting the contribution restrictions imposed by Section 1513(a) prior to DePaul or imposing similar restrictions.