In response, the Pennsylvania General Assembly, in Act 1 of 2010 (signed into law on January 7, 2010), addressed the Court’s decision by enacting amendments to the Gaming Act that altered its statements of purpose. In this Alert, we discuss the DePaul decision, the amendments made by Act 1, and the potential impact of the U.S. Supreme Court’s recent decision in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, 130 S.Ct. 876 (2010). The DePaul Decision Petitioner DePaul, part-owner of an entity with a Pennsylvania slot machine license, asked the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to declare Section 1513 of the Gaming Act unconstitutional.1 Section 1513(a) prohibited persons who hold or have applied for gaming licenses2 in Pennsylvania or another jurisdiction “from contributing any money or in-kind contribution to a candidate for nomination or election to any public office in this Commonwealth, or to any political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth or to any group, committee or association organized in support of a candidate, political party committee or other political committee in this Commonwealth.” 4 Pa.C.S. §1513(a).