BACKGROUND Maine’s UPDPA was designed to promote “transparency” in the PBM industry by requiring PBMs to disclose to health plans any conflicts of interest, side payments from drug companies, and details about drug switching programs. Specifically, the UPDPA imposes on PBMs certain fiduciary duties and “required practices,” which are owed to the PBMs’ benefits provider customers, whom the UPDPA labels “covered entities.” 22 M.R.S.A. § 2699(1)(A), (2)(A). The UPDPA requires, among other duties, that PBMs “notify the covered entity in writing of any activity, policy or practice of the pharmacy benefits manager that directly or indirectly presents any conflict of interest with the duties imposed by this subsection.” Id. at § 2699(2)(C). The UPDPA further compels PBMs to disclose the following information to covered entities: 1) “[A]ll financial and utilization information requested by the covered entity relating to the provision of benefits to covered individuals through that covered entity and all financial and utilization information relating to services to that covered entity”; 2) “[T]he cost of both drugs and any benefit or payment directly or indirectly accruing to the pharmacy benefits manager as a result of the substitution,” in the event that the PBM “makes a substitution in which the substitute drug costs more than the prescribed drug”; and 3) “[A]ll financial