Statute) o Title 18 U.S.C. §229 (Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act) o Title 18 U.S.C. §832 (Unlawful Use of Radiological Agents as Weapons) • Federal privacy laws (e.g., The Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act [HIPAA] Privacy Rule [45 C.F.R. §§ 164.512(b) {public health activities}, (f) {law enforcement purposes}, and (j) {serious threat to health or safety}]) Limited Distribution /For Official Use Only 5 • Title 42 U.S.C. §264 (Federal Isolation and Quarantine Authority under the Public Health Service Act) and 42 C.F.R. parts 70 and 71 • Section 2801 of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 300hh (provides that HHS Secretary “shall lead all federal public health and medical response to public health emergencies and incidents covered by the National Response Framework”) • Select Agent Regulations (42 C.F.R. 73, HHS Final Rule regarding possession, use, and transfer of select agents and toxins) • Federal Policy: o Homeland Security Presidential Decision Directive 5 (HSPD-5): designates that “The Attorney General has lead responsibilities for criminal