ENVIRONMENTAL LAW IN CUBA
[…] including the United States, is the use of outside consultants.
Environmental engineering consultant firms abound in every major
city in the United States. These firms conduct the actual preparation
of impact statements for everything from new highway construction
to new industrial facilities. Long on expertise (for this is what they
do for a living), they are short on impact, and may be equally short
on impartiality. In many cases, highway construction for example,
________________________________________________________
181. See Council on Environmental Quality Regulations, 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(c) (2000)
("Ultimately, of course, it is not better documents but better decisions that count.").
182. See generally EU Directive 85/175.
183. See Andreen, supra note 149, at 48 (criticizing the applicant driven processes as
"flawed").
184. See generally Mark Squillace, An American Perspective on Environmental Impact