ENVIRONMENTAL LAW IN CUBA
[…] In the
United States, recovery plans are not so incorporated, and are often
ignored.360 On the endangered species’ side, this is stronger law
than that in the United States.
________________________________________________________
352. See id. at art. 32. These provisions apply to all ecosystems. Similar and more detailed
provisions apply to areas already protected by national law. See, e.g., id. at arts. 22-25.
353. See id. at art. 33.1
354. See id .
355. See id. at art. 33.2.
356. For an overview of the functioning of the Endangered Species Act, see Houck, supra
note 290.
357. See 16 U.S.C § 1533(b)(3)(A) (1999).
358. See id. § 1533(a).
359. See id. § 1536(a)(2); see also § 1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) (allowing "take" of a listed species if it
will not "appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the
wild."). This is the same standard needed to determine "jeopardy." See 50 C.F.R. § 402 (1992).
360. For a discussion of the weaknesses in U.S. recovery planning, see Timothy H. Tear et
al., Status and Prospects for Success of the Endangered Species Act: A Look at Recovery Plans, 262