Summary of Historical and Legal Context for Water/Road Interaction
[…] •
Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956. (August 8,
1956; 16 USC 742) This law declares that “the
fish and wildlife resources of the Nation make
a material contribution to our national economy
and food supply, as well as a material
contribution to the health, recreation, and wellbeing of our citizens; that such resources are
a living renewable form of national wealth that
is capable of being maintained and greatly
increased with proper management, but
equally capable of destruction if neglected or
unwisely exploited; . . .”
•
National Environmental Policy Act of 1969.
(January 1, 1970; 42 USC 4321, 4331-4335,
4341-4347). The stated purpose of this law is
“to declare a national policy which will
encourage productive and enjoyable harmony
between man and his environment; ... ” Some
of the effects of this legislation were to create
the Council on Environmental Quality and the
Environmental Protection Agency, and require
the preparation of environmental impact
statements and environmental assessments
for all federal projects. One of the key