Federal Lead-Based Paint Enforcement Bench Book Stephanie P. Brown, Esq. National Center for
[…] confirms its absence 90% of the time). 422 EPA’s favors the commercial availability of dual criteria (positivenegative) test kits. 423 Therefore, EPA will recognize kits that meet both criteria (and cease to recognize
negative-only test kits) as soon as EPA publishes recognition of the first test kits that meet both criteria.424
After September 1, 2010, test kits must meet both criteria.425
Recognition Process
Effective September 1, 2008, EPA will post information about approved kits on its website.426
416
40 C.F.R. § 745.88.
40 C.F.R. § 745.82(a)(2).
418
40 C.F.R. § 745.83. But see supra note 326 (probably should say >1.0 mg/cm2 or 0.5%).
419
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(c)(1)(for paint containing lead >1.0 mg/cm2 or 0.5% by weight, “a demonstrated probability, with
95% confidence, of a negative response less than or equal to 5% of the time”).
420
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(a). EPA will post recognition on its internet site.
421
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(b)(3).
422
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(c)(2)(for paint containing lead <1.0 mg/cm2 or 0.5% by weight, “a demonstrated probability, with
95% confidence, of a positive response less than or equal to 10% of the time”).
423
73 Fed. Reg. 21692, 21712, supra note 160.
424
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(a), (b)(3).
425
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(b)(4).
426
40 C.F.R. § 745.88(b)(1), (5). 73 Fed. Reg. 21692, 21713, supra note 160.
417
58 FEDERAL LEAD-SAFE PAINT ENFORCEMENT BENCHBOOK
4-9. Firm Certification and Responsibilities427