Homeland Security Bulletin
[…] waters.”). Accordingly, it appears that the Coast
Guard is asserting jurisdiction over any facility
adjacent to any body of water that affects
interstate commerce or body of water that is
hydrologically connected to water that affects
interstate commerce. This would include the Great
Lakes and many rivers within the United States. A
recent guidance document issued by the Coast Guard
is consistent with this broad approach:
MTSA’S BROAD REACH
Unlike the SOLAS amendments and the ISPS Code,
which apply only to port or waterfront facilities,
MTSA applies to all “facilities.” See 46 U.S.C. §
70101 et seq.
Congress defines “facility” as “any structure or
facility of any kind located in, on, under or adjacent
to any waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70101(2) (emphasis added).
Notably, this definition does not limit application to
ports, wharves, docks, piers, and the like. Within the
interim final rule, the Coast Guard attempted to
clarify the definition by stating that facilities include