The 1978 American Indian Religious Freedom Act (42 USC 1996 and 1996a), provides for Native American “access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites” (42 USC 1996; Executive Order 13007 (1996)). While AIRFA has relatively little impact on archaeological practice, it does affect public land management by adding complexity to the range of cultural heritage concerns land managers must account for in planning (Yablon 2004).