Legal Issues Committee Members
[…] implement plans.
 Provides broad liability protections for disaster relief workers.
2.
Authority for the activation of plans.
The authority for the activation of plans is contained in the Michigan Public Health Code, MCL §333.1101
et seq. and the Emergency Management Act), MCL 30.401 et seq. Collectively, these two acts empower
state and local governmental agencies to establish plans defining criteria to activate each plan.
Caring for the Community | preparing for an influenza pandemic
4
3.
Authority to limit gatherings and close schools.
Emergency Management Act – Act 390 of 1976, MCL §30.401 et seq.
The governor or the director, in implementing an order from the Governor or enforcing the State
Emergency Plan, may
 MCL §30.405(1)(e): “Direct and compel the evacuation of all or part of the population from a
stricken or threatened area within the state if necessary for the preservation of life or other
mitigation, response, or recovery activities.”
 MCL §30.405 (1)(j): “Direct all other actions which are necessary and appropriate under the
circumstances.”
Public Health Code – Act 368 of 1978, MCL §333.1101 et seq.
The State Director of Community Health:
 MCL §333.2251(1): “Upon a determination that an imminent danger to the health or lives of
individuals exists in this state, the director immediately shall inform the individuals affected by the