Id. § 5005(a). 21 Id. § 5004. 22 The indemnity is “to the extent of any loss incurred … due to the receipt of a substitute check instead of the original check.” Id. 16 4 Mobile Check Deposits: With Soaring Use, Increasing Risks The reconverting bank (Bank A) may, in turn, charge the loss against its customer, the Employee.23 However, the key point is that the warranties described in the Check 21 Act dictate that the act of accepting the mobile deposit