Williams Institute September 2009
[…] Employment Discrimination Report
bisexuality, transvestism, transsexualism, exhibitionism, voyeurism, gender identity
disorders not resulting from physical impairments, or other sexual behavior disorders.” 21
C.
Executive Orders, State Government Personnel Regulations, and
Attorney General Opinions
1.
Executive Orders
Based on a non-exhaustive review of the executive orders available on the
Governor’s website, no executive orders issued since 2003 discuss sexual orientation or
gender identity discrimination in the context of employment. 22
2.
State Government Personnel Regulations
Section 8-11-210 of the South Carolina Code establishes the State
Personnel Division under the State Budget and Control Board “to administer a
comprehensive system of personnel administration responsive to the needs of the
employees and agencies and essential to the efficient operation of State Government”. 23
The State Budget and Control Board was granted the authority to manage almost every
aspect of State personnel administration, including the development of fair employment
policies to ensure that employment decisions are made “on the basis of merit and fitness