As such, this section is not intended to be a comprehensive overview of sexual orientation and gender identity law in these areas. A. Criminalization of Same-Sex Sexual Behavior South Carolina Code Section 16-15-120 provides, “whoever shall commit the abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast” shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by five years in prison or a $500 fine. 50 This law, while still on the books in South Carolina, is no no longer valid after the U.S. Supreme Court decision in Lawrence v.