Williams Institute September 2009
[…] Employment Discrimination Report
IV.
NON-EMPLOYMENT SEXUAL ORIENTATION & GENDER IDENTITY RELATED
LAW
In addition to state employment law, the following areas of state law were searched
for other examples of employment-related discrimination against LGBT people by state
and local governments and indicia of animus against LGBT people by the state
government, state officials, and employees. As such, this section is not intended to be a
comprehensive overview of sexual orientation and gender identity law in these areas.
A.
Criminalization of Same-Sex Sexual Behavior
South Carolina Code Section 16-15-120 provides, “whoever shall commit the
abominable crime of buggery, whether with mankind or with beast” shall be guilty of a
felony, punishable by five years in prison or a $500 fine. 50 This law, while still on the
books in South Carolina, is no no longer valid after the U.S. Supreme Court decision in
Lawrence v. Texas. 51
B.
Housing & Public Accommodations Discrimination