Williams Institute September 2009 M
[…] 47
Barbagallo v. Potter, 2005 WL 2460725, at *1 (M.D.N.C. 2005).
Barbagallo v. Potter, 2004 WL 2236268, Trial Motion, Memorandum and Affidavit, (W.D.N.C. Sept. 3,
2004).
49 Barbagallo, 2005 WL 2460725, at *3.
50 Bradley v. North Carolina Dep’t. of Transp., 286 F. Supp. 2d 697 (W.D.N.C. 2003).
51 N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 126-34 (2008).
48
11
NORTH CAROLINA
Williams Institute
Employment Discrimination Report
remedial action.” If the employee is not satisfied with the department or agency‟s
response, that employee has the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel
Commission.
Pursuant to Section 126-37 of the North Carolina General Statutes, “appeals
involving disciplinary action, alleged discrimination or harassment… shall be conducted
in the Office of Administrative Hearings.”52 The Administrative Law Judge shall make a
recommendation and the State Personnel Commission shall then render a final decision
which is subject to judicial review.
Note that, although sexual orientation and gender identity are not included in the