Williams Institute September 2009 M
[…] Smith, 501 S.E.2d 898, 899 (N.C. 1998).
Id. at 901.
75 Id. at 902.
76 Id. at 904.
77 Id. at 905.
74
17
NORTH CAROLINA
Williams Institute
Employment Discrimination Report
evidence to support such a conclusion. Rather, the dissent argued that there had been
virtually no showing that Smith‟s actions had adversely affected the children. The
dissent stated, “I believe the evidence shows only that [Smith] is a practicing homosexual
without showing any harm has been inflicted on the children by this practice.”
G.
Recognition of Same-Sex Couples
1.
Marriage, Civil Unions & Domestic Partnership
Section 51-1.2 of the North Carolina General Statutes, effective June 20, 1996,
provides that “Marriages, whether created by common law, contracted, or performed
outside of North Carolina, between individuals of the same gender are not valid in North
Carolina.”78 With regard to Section 51-1 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which
states “A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female
person who may lawfully marry,”79 the Attorney General released an opinion that North