MEMORANDUM
[…] for license renewal “to see that transition has been completed.”82
H.
Parenting
In one 1993 case, the Montana Supreme Court reversed a trial court judge‟s order
awarding sole custody to the mother and restricting the father to supervised visitation,
which was based on the judge‟s findings that the father was a cross-dresser and this
behavior would irreparably harm his son.83 The Montana Supreme Court found that
“there was no competent evidence to support the District Court‟s findings which formed
MONT. ADMIN. R. 37.8.106(6) (2006); see also MONT. CODE ANN. § 50-15-204(2) (“The department or
its designee may amend a birth, death, or fetal death certificate upon submitting proof as required by the
department.”).
78 See MONT. ADMIN. R. 37.8.106(6) (2007) (noting repeal, effective Jan. 1, 2008).
79 See MONT. ADMIN. R. 37.8.106(1) and (3) (2007).
80 See Dean Spade, Documenting Gender, 59 HASTINGS L.J. 731, 826 n.420 (2008).
81 Id.