MEMORANDUM
[…] F.
Parenting
Alaska courts generally do not consider a parent‟s sexual orientation in custody
and visitation determinations unless it is shown that it will adversely affect or harm the
child(ren).81 For example, in S.N.E. v. R.L.B., the Alaska Supreme Court held that the
75
ALASKA S.B. 282 (1996), available at http://www.legis.state.ak.us/PDF/19/Bills/SB0282A.PDF.
Archive of Alaska Senate Bill Leg. Histories, S.B. 282 (1996), http://bit.ly/rl0UJ (last visited Sept. 5,
2009).
77
12 ALASKA ADMIN. CODE § 16.930 (2008).
78
22 ALASKA ADMIN. CODE § 30.200(b)(2) (2008).
79
12 ALASKA ADMIN. CODE § 40.990 (2008).
80
3 ALASKA ADMIN. CODE § 31.405 (2008).
81
ALASKA STAT. § 25.20.090 (2008) states:
76
“In determining whether to award shared custody of a child the court shall consider (1)
the child's preference if the child is of sufficient age and capacity to form a preference;
(2) the needs of the child; (3) the stability of the home environment likely to be offered
by each parent; (4) the education of the child; (5) the advantages of keeping the child in