Chapter 15: Analysis of Scope and Enforcement of State Laws and Executive
[…] New Hampshire’s anti-discrimination statutes apply to state and local government employers and private employers.
267
New Hampshire’s anti-discrimination statutes apply to employers of six or more employees, while ENDA applies to employers of 15 or more employees.
268
New Hampshire’s statutes, like ENDA, provide a broad religious organization exemption, excluding “any fraternal or religious association or corporation, if such association or corporation is not organized for private profit,” and, also like
266
N.H.
R EV .
S TAT . Ann. § 354-A:2(XIV-c) (2008).
267
N.H.
R EV .
S TAT . Ann. § 354-A:2(VII).
268
N.H.
R EV .
S TAT . Ann. § 354-A:2(VII).
15-55
ENDA, exempt “any exclusively social club if such club is not organized for private profit.” 269
New Hampshire’s statutes also do not cover “any individual employed by a parent, spouse or child, or any individual in the domestic service of any person.”
270 iv. Required Procedures
Under both New Hampshire’s anti-discrimination statutes and ENDA, an aggrieved employee must exhaust administrative remedies before filing in court.
271