Chapter 15: Analysis of Scope and Enforcement of State Laws and Executive
[…] 311
While
ENDA provides a blanket exemption for any organization that fits into the definition of religious organization, SONDA excuses religious organizations when “limiting employment…to or giving preference to persons of the same religion or denomination or
307
N.Y.
E XEC .
L AW § 292(27) (2008).
308
Rentos v. OCE-Office Systems , 1996 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19060 (S.D.N.Y. 1996); Buffong v. Castle on the
Hudson , 2005 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3194 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2005).
309
N.Y.
E XEC .
L AW § 292(5).
310
Id .
311
N.Y.
E XEC .
L AW § 296(11).
15-65
from taking action as is calculated by such organization to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained.” 312
SONDA excludes from its definition of employee “any individual employed by his or her parents, spouse or child, or any individual in the domestic service of any person.”
313
ENDA does not contain these exclusions. iv. Required Procedures