Chapter 13: Voters’ Initiatives to Repeal ... Discrimination Against LGBT People, 1974-Present
[…] 13-36

1994 WASHINGTON (2)

Initiative 610 approved as positive, healthy or appropriate behavior.

The people further find that "the duty of all teachers" as required in RCW 28A.405.030 "to endeavor to impress on the minds of their pupils the principles of morality, truth, justice, temperance, humanity and patriotism" and

"to teach them to avoid idleness, profanity and falsehood" is an indispensable prerequisite for providing a sound education, maintaining a virtuous and ethical society, and guaranteeing the rights of all citizens.