KY. REV. STAT. §§ 44.070, et seq. Kentucky courts may hear appeals from the Board’s determination. However, on appeal, KY. REV. STAT. § 44.140 provides that the powers of the court are limited: 21 The court sitting without a jury shall hear the cause upon the record before it, and dispose of the appeal in a summary manner, being limited to determining: Whether or not the board acted without or in excess of its powers; the award was procured by fraud; the award is not in conformity to the provisions [that established the Board and its jurisdiction and designate its judgments as exclusive]; and whether the findings of fact support the award. 21 determines that the relationship between an adopted child and his or her adoptive parents should not be recognized because the adoption would not have been permitted in that state, the rule established below may prevent such a suit from proceeding.