HIV Discrimination in Dental Care: Results of a
[…] house.gov/sites/default/files/uploads/hiv_aids_july_2011.pdf. Additionally, discrimination on the
basis of HIV status is explicitly prohibited under California law. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 120990(f) (West 2008) (stating that California’s disability discrimination laws “prohibit
discrimination against individuals who are living with HIV, or who test positive for HIV, or are
presumed to be HIV-positive”). The City of Los Angeles has its own ordinance that explicitly
prohibits HIV discrimination. L.A., CAL., CODE § 45.84 (2010).
29. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213 (2006); 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611 (2006).
30. 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(b) (2010) (“(b) Specialties—(1) General. A public accommodation
may refer an individual with a disability to another public accommodation, if that individual is
seeking, or requires, treatment or services outside of the referring public accommodation’s area of
specialization, and if, in the normal course of its operations, the referring public accommodation
would make a similar referral for an individual without a disability who seeks or requires the
922
LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 45:909
lawful referral under the ADA, these providers must make “an
individualized inquiry into the patient’s condition” and the specific
services requested.31
A health care provider may refuse services to PLWHA if