HIV Discrimination in Dental Care: Results of a
[…] specialization or if the provider would make a similar referral for an
HIV-negative person seeking similar services.30 In order to make a
and the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) have issued regulations and
guidance on the ADAAA clarifying that HIV (even when asymptomatic) is a disability covered
by the ADA. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2010) (DOJ); 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(3)(ii), (iii) (2011) (EEOC).
In administrative regulations issued by the DOJ implementing the public accommodations
provisions of the ADAAA, HIV infection (whether symptomatic or asymptomatic) is a per se
impairment. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104. In administrative guidance, the DOJ further explains that HIV
infection “substantially limits a major life activity, either because of its actual effect on the
individual with HIV disease or because the reactions of other people to individuals with HIV
disease cause such individuals to be treated as though they are disabled.” 28 C.F.R. § 36, app. B
at 704 (2010) (citing Memorandum from Douglas W. Kmiec, Acting Assistant Attorney Gen.,
Office of Legal Counsel, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, to Arthur B. Culvahouse, Jr., Counsel to the
President (Sept. 27, 1988), reprinted in Americans with Disabilities Act: Hearing Before the