HIV Discrimination in Dental Care: Results of a
[…] function.” 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(3)(ii), (iii). In 2011, the Office of Federal Contract Compliance
Programs in the Department of Labor launched a system for prioritizing and fast-tracking cases of
employment discrimination based on HIV/AIDS status. THE WHITE HOUSE, NATIONAL
HIV/AIDS STRATEGY: IMPLEMENTATION UPDATE 4 (2011), available at http://www.white
house.gov/sites/default/files/uploads/hiv_aids_july_2011.pdf. Additionally, discrimination on the
basis of HIV status is explicitly prohibited under California law. See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY
CODE § 120990(f) (West 2008) (stating that California’s disability discrimination laws “prohibit
discrimination against individuals who are living with HIV, or who test positive for HIV, or are
presumed to be HIV-positive”). The City of Los Angeles has its own ordinance that explicitly
prohibits HIV discrimination. L.A., CAL., CODE § 45.84 (2010).
29. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213 (2006); 47 U.S.C. §§ 225, 611 (2006).
30. 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(b) (2010) (“(b) Specialties—(1) General. A public accommodation