TITLE VII: A SHIFT FROM SEX TO RELATIONSHIPS V S *
[…] discrimination in the general nondiscrimination provisions of Title VII. In
order for the argument made by the Parr court to hold, Title VII’s federal
employee provision would have needed to state something like, “forbids discrimination based on that individual’s race or the race of those in association
or in a relationship with that individual.” Had the federal employee provision included such language, then the court’s implication that Congress
65
Id. at *1.
Id.
67
Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-(2)(a) (2006), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (2006)
(prohibiting discrimination in “[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants
for employment . . . based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.”).
68
Parr, 1983 WL 1774, at *1.
69
Statutory interpretation requires courts to look to “the structure and purpose of the
Act” as a whole when construing statutory language. N.Y. State Conf. of Blue Cross &
Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645, 655 (1995). Even a textualist such