November 9, 2015 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
[…] NeJaime & Siegel, “Conscience Wars,” supra note 109, at 2516-29 (describing as “complicity-based conscience
claims” the unique type of claims raised in Hobby Lobby and more generally being raised by people of faith seeking
religious exemptions from antidiscrimination laws and other laws concerns sex, reproduction, and marriage, on the
theory that those laws make the objector complicit in the assertedly sinful conduct of others); id. at 2579-85
(discussing third-party harm in the context of RFRA).
111
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 18023. For example, “No qualified health plan offered through an Exchange may
discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to
provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(4).
112
See 45 C.F.R. 147.131.
24
religious exemptions, religious exemptions for healthcare providers have detrimental effects on
third parties—here, patients.113 In the healthcare setting, where individuals are seeking vital