Society, however, makes no such distinction. Because the standard for social distinction turns not on the idiosyncratic and subjective beliefs of the individual persecutor, but on the more objective beliefs of society as a whole, blue-t-shirt wearers likely would not constitute a socially distinct class for asylum purposes. Thus, the society-persecutor distinction seems to make it more difficult for applicants to establish that they are members of a particular social group. Specifically, it is not enough to show that the persecutor views the victim as different. 47. Id. at 251–52. 48. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) (2012) (“For the purposes of this subsection, the term ‘immediate relatives’ means children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States . . . .”); § 1151(a) (“[A]liens born in a foreign state or dependent area who may be issued immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence are limited to . . . family-sponsored immigrants described in section 1153(a) of this title . . . .”); § 1153(a) (describing “spouses” as family-sponsored immigrants). 49. Defense of Marriage Act (DOMA), Pub. L. No. 104-199, § 3, 110 Stat. 2419, 2419 (1996). 50. United States v.