advertisement
[…] They allege seven wire transfers made from various counterparties to BP in satisfaction of
contracts selling TET propane based on the manipulated OPIS average price.
7
Case 4:08-cr-00411
Document 328
Filed in TXSD on 09/17/2009
Page 8 of 29
III. ANALYSIS
A.
CEA SECTION 2(G ) EXCLUSION 2
The superceding indictment alleges violations of the CEA (the “Act”), which prohibits price
manipulation and cornering of commodities in interstate commerce. 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). However,
Section 2(g) excludes certain agreements, contracts, and transactions from coverage by the Act.
Defendants argue that Section 2(g) covers the actions described in the superceding indictment and
that the Act is therefore inapplicable. The court agrees.
Section 2(g) of the Act states that:
No provision of this chapter (other than section 7a (to the extent
provided in section 7a(g) of this title), 7a-1, 7a-3, or 16(e)(2) of this
title) shall apply to or govern any agreement, contract, or transaction
in a commodity other than an agricultural commodity if the
agreement, contract, or transaction is–
(1) entered into only between persons that are eligible contract
participants at the time they enter into the agreement, contract, or
transaction;
(2) subject to individual negotiation by the parties; and
(3) not executed or traded on a trading facility.
7 U.S.C. § 2(g). Section 2(g) is part of the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000
(“CMFA”). The goal of the CMFA’s drafters was to bring certainty to over-the-counter (“OTC”)
futures markets so that they did not relocate internationally. See 146 Cong. Rec. H12442-03 (daily
ed.