advertisement
[…] defendants’ activities, the court found that these reporting activities were not contracts, agreements,
or transactions, which assume “mutual exchanges between parties creating rights or obligations that
are enforceable at law.” Id. at 271. Defendants’ actions in this case are not analogous to the actions
alleged in Johnson. Here, defendants’ means of alleged price manipulation and cornering involved
actual bids and offers, some of which were accepted. In all cases, the bids and offers would have
3
“Eligible contract participant” is defined in 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12). Eligible contract participants
include corporations with “total assets exceeding $10,000,000” or “a net worth exceeding
$1,000,000” which “enter[] into an agreement, contract, or transaction in connection with the
conduct of the entity’s business or to manage the risk associated with an asset or liability owned or
incurred or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred by the entity in the conduct of the entity’s
business.”
9
Case 4:08-cr-00411
Document 328
Filed in TXSD on 09/17/2009
Page 10 of 29
created legally enforceable obligations if accepted. This was confirmed by the government’s
attorney, who stated during the hearing that, “they are actual prices associated with actual
transactions.”