It specifically includes "the purchase of a chance or opportunity to win a lottery or other prize (which opportunity to win is predominantly subject to chance.)" The definition, however, excludes numerous activities, including (but not limited to) socalled fantasy sports games (if specific requirements are met), activities governed by the Securities Exchange Act or the Commodity Exchange Act, over-the-counter derivative instruments, and contracts of insurance. Title I of the merged bill also amends 18 U.S.C. §1084, the portion of the Wire Act that describes criminal activity and sets criminal penalties. Section 1084, when originally enacted, included a caveat that it did not "prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of information for use in news reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal." The merged bill expands this caveat. Consistent with the added definition of "bets or wagers," the limitation to "sporting event or contest" would be removed and state lotteries added.