REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT R P S
[…] The provisions of § 7321.14 are equivalent to § 7306 of the 1980 UAA. While § 7321.14 differs
from § 7306 of the 1980 Act by not containing language stating that its provisions apply unless otherwise
prescribed by agreement, the provisions of § 7321.5(a) of this act allow the provisions of § 7321.14 to be
waived or varied by the parties to an arbitration agreement or proceeding.
9
The provisions of § 7321.14 do not apply to common law arbitration.
§ 7321.15. Immunity of arbitrator; competency to testify; attorney fees and costs.
This section is derived from RUAA § 14 and has no corresponding provisions in the 1980 UAA.
The provisions of § 7321.15 are similar to § 11 of the Board of Vehicles Act which provides that,
“A mediator or arbitrator is immune from civil liability for any good faith act or omission within the
scope of the mediator's or arbitrator's performance of his powers and duties under this section” and that
“[e]very act or omission of a mediator or arbitrator is presumed to be a good faith act or omission” unless
such a presumption is overcome by “clear and convincing evidence.” See 63 P.S. § 818.11. Similarly,