REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT R P S
[…] § 7321.24. Vacating award.
This section is derived from RUAA § 23 and replaces § 7314 of the 1980 UAA.
Except for subsection (a)(6), the provisions of this section do not materially differ from § 7314 of
the 1980 UAA. The new provisions contained in § 7321.24(a)(6) are described by Official Comments to
A.3 to the Uniform Act.
The 1980 Act contained a non-uniform provision in subsection § 7314(a)(1)(i) which instead of
providing that an arbitration award may be vacated if procured by “corruption, fraud or other undue
means” as provided by § 12(a) of the 1955 UAA, instead provided that court shall vacate an award
pursuant to the standards set forth under 42 Pa. C.S. § 7341 for common law arbitration, i.e., an award
may be vacated if is “clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct,
corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.”
This act deletes these non-uniform provisions because section 7321.24 does not apply to common law
arbitration.
The differences between § 7321.24(a)(1) and § 7314(a)(1)(i) of the 1980 Act are stylistic. As a