REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT R P S
[…] 13
Except for minor stylistic differences, this section is identical to § 7319 of the 1980 UAA. The
section does not apply to common law arbitration.
§ 7321.29. Appeals.
This section is derived from RUAA § 28 and replaces § 7320 of the 1980 UAA.
Except for editorial revisions (such as the substitution of references to appeals being taken by
“application” rather than “motion”), this section is equivalent to § 7320 of the 1980 UAA.
Subsection (b) of this section differs from RUAA § 28 which provides that appeals “must be
taken within 30 days of the order or judgment.” Instead, § 7321.29(b) is based upon the provisions of §
7320(b) of the 1980 Act which (in conformity with § 19 of the 1955 UAA) provided that appeals “shall
be taken in the manner, within the time, and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of a court
in a civil action.” Language comparable to § 7320(b) of the 1980 Act is retained so as to not interfere
with rules relating to cross-appeals provided by Pa.R.A.P. 903(b) (providing that when an appeal is filed