REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT R P S
[…] As provided by § 7321.5(c), the parties to an agreement to arbitrate or an arbitration proceeding
may not waive or vary the effect of the requirements of § 7321.4(a) or (c).
This act deletes special provisions of the 1980 Act dealing with disputes involving state and local
agencies and arbitration required by law, but retains provisions of the 1980 Act confirming that the law
applies only to the extent consistent with other laws governing labor management relations.
With respect to a written arbitration agreement entered into by “a government unit of this
Commonwealth,” § 7302(c) of the 1980 Act provided that the law applied “to the same extent as if the
government unit were a private person,” except that the provisions of the 1980 Act applied rather than
common-law arbitration rules “where a contract … provides for arbitration of controversies but does not
provide for arbitration pursuant to any specified statutory provision.” This rule is not contained in this act
because the term “person” in § 7321.2 is defined to include “a government, a governmental subdivision,
agency or instrumentality.” The expanded definition of term “person” in § 7321.2 is intended to have the