This section is derived from RUAA § 28 and replaces § 7320 of the 1980 UAA. Except for editorial revisions (such as the substitution of references to appeals being taken by “application” rather than “motion”), this section is equivalent to § 7320 of the 1980 UAA. Subsection (b) of this section differs from RUAA § 28 which provides that appeals “must be taken within 30 days of the order or judgment.” Instead, § 7321.29(b) is based upon the provisions of § 7320(b) of the 1980 Act which (in conformity with § 19 of the 1955 UAA) provided that appeals “shall be taken in the manner, within the time, and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of a court in a civil action.”