REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT R P S
[…] and definitive resolution of controversies. The repeal of this rule will not affect arbitration proceedings
pursuant to statutory procedures established for the resolution of controversies involving state and local
agencies, such as the arbitration of disputes by the Board of Claims and arbitration involving local
government police officers and fire fighters, because the RUAA applies only to voluntarily executed
arbitration agreements and not to adjudicative and arbitral proceedings governed by other laws.
This section does not include the provisions of § 7302(d)(1)(iii) of the 1980 UAA which provided
that where “[a]ny person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to
arbitration pursuant to this subchapter,” an arbitration award may be modified or corrected where an
award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury a court would have entered a
different judgment notwithstanding the verdict. The repeal of § 7302(d)(1)(iii) has no substantive impact