Nos. 15A773, 15A776, 15A778, 15A787, and 15A793 ________________________________________________________________
[…] submit plans establishing “standards of performance” for existing
sources
of
relevant
pollutants.
Section
7411
elsewhere
defines the term “standard of performance” as:
a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects
the degree of emission limitation achievable through the
application of the best system of emission reduction which
(taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction
and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and
energy requirements) the [EPA] Administrator determines has
been adequately demonstrated.
42
U.S.C.
7411(a)(1).
Under
that
definition,
the
specific
emission requirements imposed on particular sources must “reflect[]” a more overarching, preliminary determination -- made
11
by
EPA
--
of
“the
degree
of
emission
limitation
achievable
through the application of the best system of emission reduction.”
the
Ibid.
In making that determination, EPA (1) identifies
“system[s]
of
emission
reduction”
that
are
“adequately
demonstrated” for a particular source category; (2) determines
the “best” of those systems, based on the relevant criteria; and