Nos. 15A773, 15A776, 15A778, 15A787, and 15A793 ________________________________________________________________
[…] generation-shifting
measures
are
part
of
the
best
system of emission reduction for existing sources but not for
new sources.
noted
that
80 Fed. Reg. at 64,626-64,628.
the
robust
trading
market
Specifically, EPA
available
sources would not be available to new sources.
to
Ibid.
existing
Appli-
cants offer no reason to doubt EPA’s conclusion.
3.
Applicant North Dakota contends that EPA lacks authority
to set any substantive emission guidelines for States.
Appl. by
the State of N.D. for Immediate Stay of Final Agency Action
Pending Appellate Review (N.D. Appl.) 23-24.
That is incorrect.
Section 7411(d)(1) provides that “[t]he Administrator shall
prescribe regulations which shall establish a procedure
* * *
under which each State shall submit to the Administrator a plan
which
* * *
establishes standards of performance for any
existing source for any air pollutant.”
Section 7411(d) further
requires States to submit a “satisfactory” plan to EPA, and it
authorizes EPA to promulgate a plan for a State if EPA concludes
that
the
state
7411(d)(2)(A).
plan
is
it
42
U.S.C.
See 40 Fed. Reg. at 53,340; see also 40
C.F.R. 60.21(e), 60.22(a).
that
satisfactory.