Nos. 15A773, 15A776, 15A778, 15A787, and 15A793 ________________________________________________________________
[…] See Scalia &
Garner 189 (“If a text contains truly irreconcilable provisions
34
4.
At a minimum, the complexities associated with constru-
ing Section 7411(d)(1)(A) refute applicants’ contention that the
provision unambiguously forecloses EPA’s interpretation of the
statute.
EPA’s
interpretation
is
reasonable,
and
it
should
accordingly be upheld under Chevron USA Inc. v. NRDC, Inc., 467
U.S. 837 (1984).
B.
EPA Reasonably Established Emissions Guidelines Based On
Its Determination Of The “Best System Of Emissions Reduction”
As explained above, Section 7411(d)(1)(A) empowers EPA to
establish guidelines for States’ submission of plans for establishing “standard[s] of performance” for existing sources that
“reflect[] the degree of emission limitation achievable through
the application of the best system of emission reduction which
(taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and
any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy
requirements)
adequately
the
[EPA]
demonstrated.”
Administrator
42
U.S.C.
determines
7411(a)(1)
The Rule comports with that statutory mandate.
cants
challenge
various
aspects
of
EPA’s
has
and
been
(d)(1).
Although appli-
analysis
--
most