Nos. 15A773, 15A776, 15A778, 15A787, and 15A793 ________________________________________________________________
[…] that are (or may be) harmful to public health or welfare but are
not or cannot be controlled under [42 U.S.C. 7408-7410 or 7412]”
(which are addressed under the New Source Performance Standards
(NSPS) program, see 42 U.S.C. 7411).
17, 1975).
40 Fed. Reg. 53,340 (Nov.
Together, these three programs constitute a compre-
hensive
scheme
to
control
activities
regulate
air
pertaining
to
pollutants
stationary
with
“no
source
gaps
in
emissions
that pose any significant danger to public health or welfare.”
S. Rep. No. 1196, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 20 (1970) (Senate Report).
2.
ized
by
EPA promulgated the Rule under the NSPS program, author42
U.S.C.
7411.
Section
7411(b)(1)(A)
directs
the
Administrator to list “categories of stationary sources” that
“in [her] judgment
* * *
cause[], or contribute[] significant-
ly to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to
endanger public health or welfare.”
Section 7411(b) requires
8
EPA to prescribe federal “standards of performance” for emissions
of
pollutants
from
new
or
modified
sources
for
category of sources listed by the Administrator.
7411(b)(1)(B).
“shall
Section
prescribe
7411(d),
regulations”
in
turn,
addressing
each
42 U.S.C.
provides
existing
that
sources
EPA
of
such pollutants, subject to various conditions and exceptions.
42 U.S.C. 7411(d).
a.
scribe
Until 1990, Section 7411(d)(1)(A) authorized EPA to preregulations
addressing
existing
sources
of
any
air
pollutant “for which air quality criteria have not been issued
[under the NAAQS program] or which is not included on a list
published under [S]ection 7408(a) [also under the NAAQS program]
or 7412(b)(1)(A) [under the NESHAP program].”
(1988).
sion
42 U.S.C. 7411(d)
Section 7411(d) thus operated as a gap-filling provi-
that
empowered
EPA
to
regulate
pollution
from
existing
sources that would otherwise escape regulation under the NAAQS