No. 16-____ IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES ________________________________
[…] Similarly, a “standard of performance” and the “best system of emission reduction”
must be “achievable” and “adequately demonstrated,” § 7411(a)(1), but those
requirements would be nullified if generation shifting were a permissible basis for a
performance standard. Indeed, the D.C. Circuit has long held that “achievability”
must be demonstrated with respect to the regulated source category itself. Essex
Chem. Corp. v. Ruckelshaus, 486 F.2d 427, 433 (D.C. Cir. 1973).
9
22
source” (“any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit
any air pollutant,” id. § 7411(a)(3)), and the term “owner or operator” (“any person
who owns, leases, operates, controls, or supervises a stationary source,” id.
§ 7411(a)(5)). It also includes an independent prohibition on “owners or operators” of
the sources that are subject to “standards of performances,” providing that it is
unlawful for “any owner or operator of any new source to operate such source in
violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source.” Id. § 7411(e).
EPA’s attempt to equate “sources” with their “owners or operators” is flatly
prohibited by the statutory text.
EPA also argued in the D.C. Circuit that “the description of ‘standards of
performance’ as applying to sources . . . does nothing to limit the scope of measures