But at a minimum, in the absence of any clear statement by Congress, the Court’s analysis may begin and end with “the assumption that the historic police powers of the States were not to be superseded by the Federal Act.” Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947). 3. Even If The Chevron Framework Applies, Section 111 Unambiguously Prohibits “Generation Shifting.” The text of Section 111 unambiguously bars generation shifting, which would make the Plan illegal even under Chevron’s deferential framework. Section 111(d) permits EPA, in certain circumstances, to require States to establish “standards of performance for any existing source.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1)(A). By definition, a “standard of performance” is “a standard for emissions of air pollutants which reflects the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction.” Id. § 7411(a)(1) (emphasis added).