EPA has lawfully invoked Section 111(d) only five times in its 45-year history, and just once since the 1990 Amendments to the CAA. 80 Fed. Reg. at 64,703; see infra at p. 29. Section 111(d) is the provision upon which EPA purports to base the Power Plan. 6 Under both Sections 111(b) and 111(d), a “standard of performance” must be “appl[icable] . . . to a[] particular source” within a regulated source category. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(d)(1)(B); accord id. § 7411(a)(2) (discussing standards of performance “which will be applicable to” individual new sources). By definition, a “standard of performance” must “reflect[] the degree of emission limitation achievable through the application of the best system of emission reduction which (taking into account the cost of achieving such reduction and any nonair quality health and environmental impact and energy requirements) the Administrator determines has been adequately demonstrated.” Id. § 7411(a)(1) (emphasis added). The principal difference between a performance standard for new sources under Section 111(b) and one for existing sources under Section 111(d) is that EPA itself sets the former and States set the latter.