COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION of
[…] targeted signals intelligence.31 Hence, bulk collection will only be allowed where
targeted collection via the use of discriminants is not possible "due to technical or
operational considerations".32 This applies both to the manner in which signals
27
28
29
30
31
32
EN
(a)
See Memorandum by the Office of Legal Counsel, Department of Justice, to President Clinton, 29.01.2000.
According to this legal opinion, presidential directives have the "same substantive legal effect as an
Executive Order".
See ODNI Representations (Annex VI), p. 3.
It should also be noted that, according to Sec. 2.4 of E.O. 12333, elements of the IC "shall use the least
intrusive collection techniques feasible within the United States".
ODNI Representations (Annex VI), p. 3.
See also Sec. 5(d) of PPD-28 which directs the Director of National Intelligence, in coordination with the
heads of relevant Intelligence Community elements and the Office of Science and Technology Policy, to