COMMISSION IMPLEMENTING DECISION of
[…] indicated therein, the FBI may resort to NSLs only to request non-content information relevant to an
authorized national security investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine
intelligence activities. As regards data transfers under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, the most relevant legal
authorization appears to be the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. § 2709), which requires
that any request for subscriber information or transactional records uses a "term that specifically identifies a
person, entity, telephone number, or account".
50 U.S.C. § 1804. While this legal authority requires a "statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon
by the applicant to justify his belief that (A) the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an
agent of a foreign power", the latter may include non-U.S. persons that engage in international terrorism or
the international proliferation of weapons of mass destruction (including preparatory acts) (50 U.S.C. § 1801
(b)(1)).