(In order to preserve rights to a civil action in the event arbitration ultimately does not resolve a claim, therefore, parties may wish to consider instituting an action and staying the same pending a final award and confirmed award in the arbitration proceeding.) To the extent that a claim is time-barred under the selected state’s law, there may be a state statute expressly providing that if a claim would be time barred in court, it also will be barred in arbitration. See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502 (“If, at the time that a demand for arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served, the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application to the court …”.). Although statutes of limitation may be deemed “substantive” for choice of law purposes, see Guaranty Trust Co. v.