International Arbitration 2011
[…] circumstances? Can a party’s request to a court for relief
have any effect on the jurisdiction of the arbitration
tribunal?
Although the FAA does not provide for preliminary or interim
relief, state laws generally provide for such relief, including
attachments, preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining
orders. See, e.g., CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1297.91 (“It is not
incompatible with an arbitration agreement for a party to request
from a superior court, before or during arbitral proceedings, an
interim measure of protection, or for the court to grant such a
measure”.); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(c) (“The … court … may entertain
an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary
injunction in connection with an arbitration … but only upon the
ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may
be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief”.); TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. §172.175(a) (“A party to an arbitration
agreement may request an interim measure of protection from a
district court before or during an arbitration”.).
In this context, to the extent state law is consistent with the federal