Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass’n (Bermuda) Ltd., 601 F.3d 329, 334-35 (5th Cir. 2010) (“Carlisle and other cases discussing whether nonsignatories can be compelled to arbitrate under the FAA are relevant for this case governed by the New York Convention”). See generally Bernard Hanotiau, COMPLEX ARBITRATIONS: MULTIPARTY, MULTICONTRACT, MULTIISSUE AND CLASS ACTIONS, Ch. 2, May an Arbitration Clause be Extended to Nonsignatories: Individuals, States or Other Companies of the Group?, at 49 – 100 (Kluwer Law International 2006). As to discovery matters, however, Section 7 of the FAA provides that “arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to 434 WWW.ICLG.CO.UK USA bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material...”. 9 U.S.C. §7. Section 7 proceeds to state that the “district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators .…” Id. Courts have held that an arbitrator’s power to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas authorises the arbitrator to summon non-party witnesses to appear before them at any time to give testimony and produce documents. See Stolt-Nielsen SA v.