International Arbitration 2011
[…] law. See Pokorny v. Quixtar, Inc., 601 F.3d 987, 994 (9th Cir. 2010)
(“Before a federal court may apply state-law principles to determine
the validity of an arbitration agreement, it must determine which
state’s laws to apply. It makes this determination using the choiceof-law rules of the forum state[.]”).
5 Selection of Arbitral Tribunal
5.1
Are there any limits to the parties’ autonomy to select
arbitrators?
Subject to the parties’ agreement, there generally are no restrictions
on the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators. Section 5 of the FAA
expressly provides that “if in the agreement provision be made for
a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed”. 9 U.S.C. §5. There may
be some exceptions, however. Professional codes of ethics or
conduct, for example, may prevent judges from accepting
appointments. In addition, awards may be overturned based on
“evident partiality”. See question 5.4, infra.
436
WWW.ICLG.CO.UK
USA
5.2
If the parties’ chosen method for selecting arbitrators fails,
is there a default procedure?
Section 5 of the FAA expressly provides that if the method for
selecting arbitrators fails, “the court shall designate and appoint an
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require … and
unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be
by a single arbitrator”. 9 U.S.C. §5; see also Global Reinsurance
Corp. v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 465 F. Supp. 2d 308, 311
(S.D.N.Y. 2006) (“A district court has the authority under §5 to
select an umpire if there is a ‘lapse’ in the naming of an umpire ‘and