See Pokorny v. Quixtar, Inc., 601 F.3d 987, 994 (9th Cir. 2010) (“Before a federal court may apply state-law principles to determine the validity of an arbitration agreement, it must determine which state’s laws to apply. It makes this determination using the choiceof-law rules of the forum state[.]”). 5 Selection of Arbitral Tribunal 5.1 Are there any limits to the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators? Subject to the parties’ agreement, there generally are no restrictions on the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators. Section 5 of the FAA expressly provides that “if in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed”. 9 U.S.C. §5. There may be some exceptions, however. Professional codes of ethics or conduct, for example, may prevent judges from accepting appointments. In addition, awards may be overturned based on “evident partiality”. See question 5.4, infra. 436 WWW.ICLG.CO.UK USA 5.2 If the parties’ chosen method for selecting arbitrators fails, is there a default procedure? Section 5 of the FAA expressly provides that if the method for selecting arbitrators fails, “the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require … and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator”. 9 U.S.C. §5; see also Global Reinsurance Corp. v.