International Arbitration 2011
[…] under any of our statutes of limitation.”). (In order to preserve
rights to a civil action in the event arbitration ultimately does not
resolve a claim, therefore, parties may wish to consider instituting
an action and staying the same pending a final award and confirmed
award in the arbitration proceeding.)
To the extent that a claim is time-barred under the selected state’s
law, there may be a state statute expressly providing that if a claim
would be time barred in court, it also will be barred in arbitration.
See, e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502 (“If, at the time that a demand for
arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served,
the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by
limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party
may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application
to the court …”.).
Although statutes of limitation may be deemed “substantive” for
choice of law purposes, see Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S.
99, 100 (1945), the choice of law rules that govern application of
limitations periods is nuanced, complex, and has been the subject of