International Arbitration 2011
[…] also Todd v. Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass’n (Bermuda) Ltd.,
601 F.3d 329, 334-35 (5th Cir. 2010) (“Carlisle and other cases
discussing whether nonsignatories can be compelled to arbitrate
under the FAA are relevant for this case governed by the New York
Convention”). See generally Bernard Hanotiau, COMPLEX
ARBITRATIONS: MULTIPARTY, MULTICONTRACT, MULTIISSUE AND CLASS ACTIONS, Ch. 2, May an Arbitration Clause
be Extended to Nonsignatories: Individuals, States or Other
Companies of the Group?, at 49 – 100 (Kluwer Law International
2006).
As to discovery matters, however, Section 7 of the FAA provides
that “arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend
before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to
434
WWW.ICLG.CO.UK
USA
bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which
may be deemed material...”. 9 U.S.C. §7. Section 7 proceeds to
state that the “district court for the district in which such arbitrators,
or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such
person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators .…” Id.
Courts have held that an arbitrator’s power to issue subpoenas for
the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas authorises the arbitrator
to summon non-party witnesses to appear before them at any time
to give testimony and produce documents. See Stolt-Nielsen SA v.