Can a party’s request to a court for relief have any effect on the jurisdiction of the arbitration tribunal? Although the FAA does not provide for preliminary or interim relief, state laws generally provide for such relief, including attachments, preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders. See, e.g., CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1297.91 (“It is not incompatible with an arbitration agreement for a party to request from a superior court, before or during arbitral proceedings, an interim measure of protection, or for the court to grant such a measure”.); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(c) (“The … court … may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration … but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief”.); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §172.175(a) (“A party to an arbitration agreement may request an interim measure of protection from a district court before or during an arbitration”.).