1 OCTOBER TERM, 2008 Syllabus
[…] Cf.
United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U. S. 218, 234–235
(2001); Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U. S. 134, 140 (1944).
Under this standard, the FDA’s 2006 preamble does not
merit deference. When the FDA issued its notice of pro
——————
9 For similar examples, see 47 U. S. C. §§253(a), (d) (2000 ed.) (au
thorizing the Federal Communications Commission to pre-empt “any
[state] statute, regulation, or legal requirement” that “may prohibit or
have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any
interstate or intrastate telecommunications service”); 30 U. S. C.
§1254(g) (2006 ed.) (pre-empting any statute that conflicts with “the
purposes and the requirements of this chapter” and permitting the
Secretary of the Interior to “set forth any State law or regulation which
is preempted and superseded”); and 49 U. S. C. §5125(d) (2000 ed. and
Supp. V) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide
whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of
hazardous waste transportation is pre-empted).
Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009)
21
Opinion of the Court