1 OCTOBER TERM, 2008 Syllabus
[…] tion of state law in a field of federal interest, and has
nonetheless decided to stand by both concepts and to
tolerate whatever tension there [is] between them.” Bo
nito Boats, Inc. v. Thunder Craft Boats, Inc., 489 U. S. 141,
166–167 (1989) (internal quotation marks omitted); see
also supra, at 8 (discussing the presumption against pre
——————
attempt to modify or restate the common law with respect to personal
injuries”).
8 In 1997, Congress pre-empted certain state requirements concerning
over-the-counter medications and cosmetics but expressly preserved
product liability actions. See 21 U. S. C. §§379r(e), 379s(d) (“Nothing in
this section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action
or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any
State”).
Cite as: 555 U. S. ____ (2009)
19
Opinion of the Court
emption).
Despite this evidence that Congress did not regard state
tort litigation as an obstacle to achieving its purposes,
Wyeth nonetheless maintains that, because the FDCA
requires the FDA to determine that a drug is safe and