1 OCTOBER TERM, 2008 Syllabus
[…] I agree with the Court that the fact that the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) approved the label for peti
tioner Wyeth’s drug Phenergan does not pre-empt the
state-law judgment before the Court. That judgment was
based on a jury finding that the label did not adequately
warn of the risk involved in administering Phenergan
through the IV-push injection method. Under federal law,
without prior approval from the FDA, Wyeth could have
“add[ed] or strengthen[ed]” information on its label about
“a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reac
tion,” 21 CFR §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2008), or “about dosage
and administration that is intended to increase the safe
use of the drug product,” §314.70(c)(6)(iii)(C), in order to
“reflect newly acquired information,” including “new
analyses of previously submitted data,” about the dangers
of IV-push administration of Phenergan, 73 Fed. Reg.
49603, 49609 (2008). It thus was possible for Wyeth to