1 OCTOBER TERM, 2008 Syllabus
[…] cation of state law.
Instead, FDA regulations require a drug manufac
turer—after initial federal approval of a drug’s label—to
revise the federally approved label “to include a warning
as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of
a serious hazard with a drug.” 21 CFR §201.80(e). Drug
manufacturers are also required to “establish and main
tain records and make reports” to the FDA about “[a]ny
adverse event associated with the use of a drug in hu
mans, whether or not considered drug related,” after it has
received federal approval. §§314.80(a), (c), (j). In addition,
12
WYETH v. LEVINE
THOMAS, J., concurring in judgment
the manufacturer must make periodic reports about “ad
verse drug experience[s]” associated with its drug and
include “a history of actions taken since the last report
because of adverse drug experiences (for example, labeling
changes or studies initiated).” §§314.80(c)(2)(i)–(ii). When
such records and reports are not made, the FDA can with
draw its approval of the drug. §314.80(j); see also 21
U. S. C. §355(e) (“The Secretary may . . . withdraw the
approval of an application . . . if the Secretary finds . . . that