National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) Recreational Vessel General Permit (RGP)
[…] program under CWA 402(n). See, e.g., 402(n)(3) (allowing the Administrator to approve a
partial program if the state authority administering the NPDES program does not have the legal
authority to regulate vessel discharges). In those states, NPDES permit coverage for the
discharges would continue to be provided by EPA.
3.3 OBTAINING COVERAGE UNDER THIS PERMIT
Recreational vessels are covered under this permit without submitting a Notice of Intent
(NOI) if they meet all the eligibility requirements and comply with all required effluent limits.
Under 40 CFR 122.28(b)(2)(v), a permittee may “be authorized to discharge under a general
permit without submitting a notice of intent where the Director finds that a notice of intent
requirement would be inappropriate.” EPA has determined it would not be appropriate to
request NOIs from recreational vessels at this time.
When deciding whether permittees must submit NOIs to be covered under a general
permit, the director must consider 6 factors:
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
The type of discharge;