+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] they do not submit a ballast water
reporting form.
The Coast Guard disagrees with this
comment. Compliance for submission of
ballast water reporting forms in the
Great Lakes is quite high, and therefore,
the Coast Guard does not intend to deny
vessels entry into the Great Lakes, or
delay their voyages.
We received three comments asking
who is responsible for submitting ballast
HeinOnline -- 69 Fed. Reg. 32866 2004
water reporting forms when vessels are
under repair. Is it the responsibility of
the vessel owner, tugboat operator, or
the dry-dock manager?
Section 151.2045(a) states, "The
master, owner, operator, or person in
charge of a vessel * * * must keep
written records." Therefore, the vessel
owner, tugboat operator, and the drydock manager should discuss and
decide who will submit the ballast
water reporting forms. The
responsibility is on the vessel owner to
ensure that the form is submitted.
Comments Regarding Enforcement and