Political and Lobbying Activities Updated: April 2014 A Guide to
[…] products or services to an agency’s use. 48 C.F.R. § 3.802(c)(1)(iii)(B).
Prohibition Does Not Apply to Professional or Technical Services: The Byrd Amendment’s
prohibition does not apply to “[a]ny reasonable payment” to a consultant or “payment of reasonable
compensation” to contractor employees for “professional or technical services rendered directly in the
preparation, submission or negotiation of any bid, proposal, or application … or for meeting requirements
imposed by or pursuant to law as a condition for receiving that federal contract.” 31 U.S.C. §
1352(d)(1)(B); see also 48 C.F.R. § 3.802(c)(2)(i). This exception is not limited to regular employees.
For example, an attorney can prepare legal documents to accompany a bid or proposal submission, but
“communications with the intent to influence made by a lawyer that do not provide legal advice or analysis
directly and solely related to the legal aspects of his/her client’s proposal, but generally advocate one
proposal over another, are not allowable under this section because the lawyer is not providing
professional legal services.” 48 C.F.R. § 3.802(c)(2)(ii).
Prohibition Does Not Apply to Pre-Solicitation Discussions of a Product or Service: Pre-solicitation
discussions are not considered attempts to influence a specific award, and thus are not subject to the