Political and Lobbying Activities Updated: April 2014 A Guide to
[…] Reg. 24540,
24541 (1990).
Prohibition Does Not Apply to Claims and Settlements Against the Federal Government: The Byrd
Amendment’s prohibition does not apply to “claims and settlements against the Federal Government.”
H.R. Rep. No. 264 at 97 (stating that “[a]ctivities related to [claims and settlements against the federal
government] are not prohibited”).
Prohibition Does Not Apply to Exempt Department of Defense (“DOD”) Contracts: DOD contracts
exempted by notification to the Congress in writing by the Secretary of Defense are not subject to the
Amendment’s prohibition. 31 U.S.C. § 1352(e); 48 C.F.R. § 3.805.
5. EXCEPTIONS TO REPORTING REQUIREMENTS
Employee Lobbying Need Not Be Reported: The Byrd Amendment provides that its reporting
requirements do not apply to “payments of reasonable compensation made to regularly employed officers
or employees of a person requesting or receiving” a federal award.
31 U.S.C. § 1352(d)(2)(A).
Minimum Thresholds: Payments where the contract, grant, or cooperative agreement does not exceed
$100,000 ($150,000 in the case of a loan, loan insurance or guarantee) are not subject to the