ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] law?
USA
See question 6.1, supra.
6.3
Are there any particular rules that govern the conduct of
counsel from the USA in arbitral proceedings sited in the
USA? If so: (i) do those same rules also govern the
conduct of counsel from the USA in arbitral proceedings
sited elsewhere; and (ii) do those same rules also govern
the conduct of counsel from countries other than the USA
in arbitral proceedings sited in the USA?
USA
1505.2 (“The parties are entitled to be heard, to present evidence
material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses
appearing at the hearing.”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1282.2(d)
(“The parties to the arbitration are entitled to be heard, to present
evidence and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing,
but rules of evidence and rules of judicial procedure need not be
observed.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7506(c) (“The parties are entitled to be
heard, to present evidence and to cross-examine witnesses.”); TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.047(1, 2) (“a party at the hearing is
entitled to: (1) be heard; [and] present evidence material to the
controversy...”).
6.5
The applicable rules governing the arbitral proceeding may apply to
some issues of attorney conduct and should always be consulted