ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] also Todd v. Steamship Mut. Underwriting Ass’n (Bermuda) Ltd.,
601 F.3d 329, 334-35 (5th Cir. 2010) (“Carlisle and other cases
discussing whether nonsignatories can be compelled to arbitrate
under the FAA are relevant for this case governed by the New York
Convention”). See generally Bernard Hanotiau, COMPLEX
ARBITRATIONS: MULTIPARTY, MULTICONTRACT, MULTIISSUE AND CLASS ACTIONS, Ch. 2, May an Arbitration Clause
be Extended to Nonsignatories: Individuals, States or Other
Companies of the Group?, at 49-100 (Kluwer Law International
2006).
As to discovery matters, however, Section 7 of the FAA provides
that “arbitrators ... may summon in writing any person to attend
before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to
bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which
may be deemed material in the case”. 9 U.S.C. §7. Section 7
proceeds to state that the “district court for the district in which such
arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the
attendance of such person or persons before said arbitrator or
arbitrators .…”. Id.
It is recognised that Section 7 authorises the arbitrator(s) to
summon non-party witnesses to appear to give testimony and
produce documents. See Stolt-Nielsen SA v. Celanese AG, 430 F.3d
567, 569 (2d Cir. 2005) (“[T]he subpoenas compelled non-parties to