ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] Nat’l Sci. Found., 190 F.3d
269, 275 (4th Cir. 1999) (“we hold today that a federal court may
not compel a third party to comply with an arbitrator’s subpoena for
prehearing discovery, absent a showing of special need or
hardship”).
Many state statutes likewise permit subpoenas for the attendance of
witnesses and for the production of records and other evidence. See,
e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. §12-1507.A. (“The arbitrators may cause
to be issued subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and for the
production of books, records, documents and other evidence ...”);
CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1282.6 (“the neutral arbitrator upon his
own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of
witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books,
records, documents and other evidence”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7505
(“An arbitrator and any attorney of record in the arbitration
proceeding has the power to issue subpoenas...”); TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. §171.051(a) (“The arbitrators, or an arbitrator at
the direction of the arbitrators, may issue a subpoena for: (1)
attendance of a witness; or (2) production of books, records,
documents, or other evidence”).