ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] might affect his or her impartiality. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT.
§12-1512.2. (“the court shall decline to confirm and award and
enter judgment thereon where ... [t]here was evident partiality by an
arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption in any of the
arbitrators or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party”)
(emphasis added); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1286.2(a)(3) (“the
court shall vacate the award if the court determines [that t]he rights
of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a
neutral arbitrator...”) (emphasis added); N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§7511(b)(1.)(ii) (an award may be vacated or modified “if the court
finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by … partiality of
an arbitrator appointed as a neutral…”) (emphasis added); TEX.
CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.088(a)(2)(A) (a court may vacate or
modify an award if “the rights of a party were prejudiced by …
evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
arbitrator…”) (emphasis added); see also Astoria Medical Group v.
Health Ins.