ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] ICLG TO: INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION 2014
© Published and reproduced with kind permission by Global Legal Group Ltd, London
WWW.ICLG.CO.UK
545
K&L Gates LLP
law principles to determine the validity of an arbitration agreement,
it must determine which state’s laws to apply. It makes this
determination using the choice-of-law rules of the forum state[.]”).
USA
5 Selection of Arbitral Tribunal
5.1
Are there any limits to the parties’ autonomy to select
arbitrators?
Subject to the parties’ agreement, there generally are no restrictions
on the parties’ autonomy to select arbitrators. Section 5 of the FAA
expressly provides that “if in the agreement provision be made for
a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed”. 9 U.S.C. §5. There may
be some exceptions, however. Professional codes of ethics or
conduct, for example, may prevent judges from accepting
appointments. Awards may be overturned based on “evident
partiality”. See question 5.4, infra.
5.2
If the parties’ chosen method for selecting arbitrators fails,
is there a default procedure?
If the parties have not specified a method for the appointment of an
arbitrator or arbitrators or the parties have failed or refused to
follow a specified method for appointment, either party can move
for the appointment under Section 5 of the FAA, which provides as
follows:
If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an
umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be
provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party
thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any
other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an
arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy,
then upon the application of either party to the controversy
the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or
arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act
under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if
he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless
otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be
by a single arbitrator.
9 U.S.C. §5; see also Global Reinsurance Corp. v. Certain
Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 465 F. Supp. 2d 308, 311 (S.D.N.Y. 2006)
(“A district court has the authority under §5 to select an umpire if
there is a ‘lapse’ in the naming of an umpire ‘and the arbitration
agreement in question does not provide a mechanism for filling the
void’.”) (citation omitted).
State laws likewise typically contain “default” procedures
governing situations in which the parties fail to agree. See, e.g.,