ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] proceedings is not the bringing of an action under any of our
statutes of limitation.”). In order to preserve rights to a civil action
in the event arbitration ultimately does not resolve a claim, parties
may wish to consider instituting an action and staying the same,
pending a final award and confirmed award in the arbitration
proceeding.
In contrast, applicable law may expressly provide that if a claim
would have been time-barred under the selected state’s law, a party
may raise the statute of limitations as a bar to the arbitration. See,
e.g., N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7502(b) (“If, at the time that a demand for
arbitration was made or a notice of intention to arbitrate was served,
the claim sought to be arbitrated would have been barred by
limitation of time had it been asserted in a court of the state, a party
may assert the limitation as a bar to the arbitration on an application
to the court …”).
Although statutes of limitation may be deemed “substantive” for
choice of law purposes, see Guaranty Trust Co. v. York, 326 U.S.
99, 100 (1945), the choice of law rules that govern application of
limitations periods is nuanced, complex, and has been the subject of