ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] include other requirements. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. §12-1508.
(“The award shall be in writing and signed by arbitrators joining in the
award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy to each party personally or
by registered mail, or as provided in the agreement.”); CAL. CODE
CIV. PROC. §1283.4 (“The award shall be in writing and signed by
the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of
all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is
necessary in order to determine the controversy.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§7507 (“the award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the
arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement, or, if the
time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders”); TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. §171.053(a) (“The arbitrators’ award must be in
writing and signed by each arbitrator joining in the award.”).
An award must comply with the rules applicable to the arbitration.
Some institutional rules, for example, require a “reasoned” award –