ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the
making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to
comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an
order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in
accordance with the terms of the agreement.
9 U.S.C. §4.
Again, state laws contain similar provisions. See, e.g., ARIZ. REV.
STAT. §12-1502.A. (“On application of a party showing a[]
[written] agreement [to arbitrate] ... the court shall order the parties
to proceed with arbitration ...”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1281.2
(“On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the
existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that
a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy...”); N.Y.
C.P.L.R. §7503(a) (“Where there is no substantial question whether
a valid agreement was made or complied with … the court shall
direct the parties to arbitrate”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
§171.021(a, c). (“A court shall order the parties to arbitrate on
application of a party showing: (1) an agreement to arbitrate; and
(2) the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate”); see also RUAA
§7(a)(1) (“if the refusing party does not appear or does not oppose