ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] In what
circumstances? Can a party’s request to a court for relief
have any effect on the jurisdiction of the arbitration
tribunal?
Although the FAA does not provide for interim relief, state laws
may expressly provide for such relief, including attachments,
preliminary injunctions and temporary restraining orders. See, e.g.,
CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. §1297.91 (“It is not incompatible with an
arbitration agreement for a party to request from a superior court,
before or during arbitral proceedings, an interim measure of
protection, or for the court to grant such a measure.”); N.Y. C.P.L.R.
§7502(c) (“The … court … may entertain an application for an
order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection
with an arbitration … but only upon the ground that the award to
which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual
without such provisional relief.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
§172.175(a) (“A party to an arbitration agreement may request an
interim measure of protection from a district court before or during
an arbitration.”). This is the approach reflected in the RUAA. See
id. §8(a) (“Before an arbitrator is appointed and is authorized and