ICLG International Arbitration 2014 The International Comparative Legal Guide to: 11th Edition
[…] application therefor has been made ...”); CAL. CODE CIV. PROC.
§1281.4 (“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State
or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue
involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this
State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall,
upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action
or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the
order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”);
N.Y. C.P.L.R. §7503(a) (“A party aggrieved by the failure of
another to arbitrate may apply for an order compelling arbitration”);
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. §171.025(a) (“The court shall stay a
proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order
for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this
subchapter.”); see also RUAA §7(f) (“the court on just terms shall