Federal and State Developments in Qui Tam Legislation and False Claims
[…] the House on July 16, 2008. The prospects for enactment of the legislation this session are
uncertain, but if not adopted by the 110th Congress, the next session of Congress is likely to
continue consideration of the legislation.
One of the most significant changes to current law proposed by the False Claims
Correction Act involves a substantial narrowing of the provisions of current law that allow
claims to be dismissed if they are based upon publicly available information for which the
claimant is not the original source. Currently, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4) provides that:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based
upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal,
civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative or
Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or
from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General
or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.
For purposes of this paragraph, original source means an individual who
has direct and independent knowledge of the information on which the
allegations are based and has voluntarily provided the information to the
Government before filing an action under this section which is based on
the information.
In place of these provisions, S. 2041 substitutes the following provisions:
A court shall dismiss an action or claim or the person bringing the action
or claim upon a motion filed by the government
if (A) on the date
the action or claim was filed, substantially the same matters involving the
- 18 -
same wrongdoer
were contained in, or the subject of, (i) a filed
criminal indictment or information, or an open and active criminal, civil,